KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unternehmensverband (in this context)

English translation: group (of companies)


01:54 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Employment contract
German term or phrase: Unternehmensverband (in this context)
Für die betriebliche Altersversorgung zählen jedoch die Zeiten einer Berufsausbildung im Unternehmensverband nicht als pensionsfähige Dienstjahre.

Is it ok to just say "company or organization"?

TIA
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:group (of companies)
Explanation:
I think they're saying that the time spent in training (as an apprentice, for instance) does not count toward...
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1group (of companies)
Trudy Peters
4Unternehmensverband = Konzernwrtransco
4trade association
Kim Metzger
4Yes, I would say company.
Illona Morris


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes, I would say company.


Explanation:
from my experience

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade association


Explanation:
According to my insurance dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:45:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Hamblock/Wessels and Schäfer it can also be a \"group of companies\". It\'s the same as Firmenverbund.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 02:50:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But since in your situation they\'re talking about Berufsausbildung, it seems to me that trade association would apply here. They\'re saying that the periods of occupational training received do not count as years of service towards a company pension.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unternehmensverband = Konzern


Explanation:
in your context

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
group (of companies)


Explanation:
I think they're saying that the time spent in training (as an apprentice, for instance) does not count toward...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 day18 hrs