KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Firmen-/Konzernwechsel

English translation: changing companies/corporations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firmen-/Konzernwechsel
English translation:changing companies/corporations
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:12 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Employment Contract
German term or phrase: Firmen-/Konzernwechsel
(fakultativ für ununterbrochene unbefr. Tätigkeit bei Firmen-/Konzernwechsel )
Poornima Iyengar
changing companies/corporations
Explanation:
This is not easy without any context, but this is how I read it:

optionally for continuous, permanent employment when changing companies/corporations)

Firmenwechsel is when an employee goes from one company to another. Apparently in this case, the person nevertheless is in continued employment status because there were no breaks in employment.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1change of (corporate/company) ownership structure
Steffen Walter
4changing companies/corporations
Kim Metzger
4firms or companies
Illona Morris


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firms or companies


Explanation:
Konzernwechsel = various business enterprises or companies

Illona Morris
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
changing companies/corporations


Explanation:
This is not easy without any context, but this is how I read it:

optionally for continuous, permanent employment when changing companies/corporations)

Firmenwechsel is when an employee goes from one company to another. Apparently in this case, the person nevertheless is in continued employment status because there were no breaks in employment.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
Thank you

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
change of (corporate/company) ownership structure


Explanation:
I beg to differ, or at least to present a second valid option, although it's post-grading:

The person may remain in continuous employment while company ownership changes due to merger or acquisition by another corporate entity. So in this case it's not the employee moving on to another company but the co. itself undergoing a change.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 day13 hrs
  -> thx stefana