KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

teilkonsolidiert

English translation: on a partially consolidated basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:teilkonsolidiert
English translation:on a partially consolidated basis
Entered by: danilingua

13:52 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: teilkonsolidiert
die xy company erzielte teilkonsolidiert einen Umsatz von....
danilingua
Germany
partially consolidated
Explanation:
Company xy achieved a partially consolidated turnover of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

konsolidieren = festigen sichern

therefore: the turnover was partially confirmed (consolidated) ...
Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4partially consolidated
Karl Apsel
4 +2just a comment...
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
partially consolidated


Explanation:
Company xy achieved a partially consolidated turnover of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 14:08:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

konsolidieren = festigen sichern

therefore: the turnover was partially confirmed (consolidated) ...

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
18 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
26 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
43 mins

neutral  Ralf Lemster: ...on a partially consolidated basis (not sure what you mean by "confirmed", though)
49 mins
  -> "confirmed" was a (not very good) attempt to explain "consolidated"

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
just a comment...


Explanation:
partially consolidated means that not all of the companies in the group are "consolidated" in the accounts = taken account of: this has nothing to do with "confirmation", these are group accounts! When the group is very large, sometimes it makes sense to publish partially consolidated accounts (without some small overseas subsidiaries, for instance)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
41 mins

agree  stefana
6 hrs