KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Jahresstufe

English translation: years of service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jahresstufe
English translation:years of service
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

15:09 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Jahresstufe
Ihr monatliches Brutto-Entgelt setzt sich wie folgt zusammen:

Entgeltgruppe/Jahresstufe

This is how it appears
Poornima Iyengar
years of service
Explanation:
it could be age too, but I'm quite sure they mean years of service here
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1years of service/longevity
Kim Metzger
4years of serviceKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
years of service


Explanation:
it could be age too, but I'm quite sure they mean years of service here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thanks again.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
years of service/longevity


Explanation:
I can't think of anything better at the moment. Since Entgeltgruppe is wage and salary group it would make sense for the years of service to be included here. By the way, Bundesentgelttariffvertrag is German (Federal) Public Service Pay Agreement

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
1 day5 hrs