KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Phrase

English translation: phrase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Phrase
English translation:phrase
Entered by: kostan

15:13 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Phrase
Mit dem von Ihnen genanten Saldo von xxx stimmen wir überein unter Berücksichtigung zeitlicher Buchungsunterschiede.

What I have so far is: Taking into account possible differences in the bookkeeping entries with regard to time, we confirm the balance of xxx stated by you.

I'm not very happy with this. Can anyone think of a better way to put this phrase? Thanks a lot!!
Pee Eff
Germany
phrase
Explanation:
Taking into consideration differences resulting from posting dates, we agree with the balance of....as stated by you.
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2phrasekostan
4 +1a bit free with the translation
jccantrell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a bit free with the translation


Explanation:
Yes, it does sound like a translation.

While this might not be just what you are after, how about:

We confirm the balance of xxx stated by you as of DATE.

This leaves out the German 'time differences' but states it clearly.

Just my thoughts from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase


Explanation:
Taking into consideration differences resulting from posting dates, we agree with the balance of....as stated by you.

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thank you ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Varblow
1 hr

agree  stefana
1 day5 hrs