KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Konzernabschluss

English translation: consolidated financial statements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konzernabschluss
English translation:consolidated financial statements
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

15:34 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Konzernabschluss
financial report
Ilse Flick
below
Explanation:
Konzernabschluß m RECHNUNG consolidated accounts, consolidated financial statement, group accounts

Konzernabschluß n sg m (Wirt/Jur) consolidated financial statement adj:n (Wirt/Jur) group financial statement n sg (Wirt/Jur)

© 1999 Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4below
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +3check glossarywrtransco
4fiscal yeargangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
below


Explanation:
Konzernabschluß m RECHNUNG consolidated accounts, consolidated financial statement, group accounts

Konzernabschluß n sg m (Wirt/Jur) consolidated financial statement adj:n (Wirt/Jur) group financial statement n sg (Wirt/Jur)

© 1999 Langenscheidt


Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day5 hrs

agree  jeffrey439
765 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
check glossary


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/151242?keyword=Konzernabschlu%DF

but go with consolidated financial statements

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AmiHH: yep
1 min

agree  Ted Wozniak: or add annual/quarterly to the description as applicable
45 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: consolidated financial statements
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiscal year


Explanation:
"Report for the fiscal year 2002" is a standard phrase. Most companies don't close their books at the end of the calendar year for a variety of reasons (seasonality of business is one)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465