KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sammelschildanlage

English translation: building directory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sammelschildanlage
English translation:building directory
Entered by: Steffen Walter

01:51 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Building lease
German term or phrase: Sammelschildanlage
In a lease agreement. I think this is like the signs listing all the tenants outside commercial properties but I have no idea what they are called in English.
Ted Wozniak
United States
building directory
Explanation:
or: consolidated or collective buiding directory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: office directory.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again to all respondents. The answer came to me 10 minutes after I posted the query. (Would that were always the case!)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1building directory
Dr. Fred Thomson
3tennants directorykostan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
building directory


Explanation:
or: consolidated or collective buiding directory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 02:13:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: office directory.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks again to all respondents. The answer came to me 10 minutes after I posted the query. (Would that were always the case!)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tennants directory


Explanation:
or: common display

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: should be "tenants"
3 hrs