KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kennzahlen

English translation: key figures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kennzahlen
English translation:key figures
Entered by: danilingua

11:16 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kennzahlen
die befriedigenden Kennzahlen des Jahres 2001 sollen in 2002 verbessert werden

financial ratios
key data
operating figures
business ratio

is there one term?
danilingua
Germany
key figures
Explanation:
From NUMEROUS financial reports. Performace ratios is too specific - for one, not all those figures may be ratios, not may all deal with "performance".
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4key figures
Ted Wozniak
5 +2performance figuresRowan Morrell
4 +3key indicators
Alison Schwitzgebel
4key data
allemande
4performance indicatorskostan
4parameters
Gillian Scheibelein
4(satisfactory) operating results
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
performance figures


Explanation:
In this context, I'd go for "performance figures". That's one of the options the Leo online dictionary suggests, and it would seem to fit here.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: very often used in this context
36 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(satisfactory) operating results


Explanation:
or business results/ratios

I would prefer these.

There is no *single* term but a number of them with a high degree of overlap. Your options also sound alright.

You could even paraphrase with another term: "key performance indicators were at a satisfactory level in 2001 but should be improved in 2002."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
key indicators


Explanation:
is one of my faves. there is no single term that is used across the board.

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:29:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:
\"Projekt Titel (orig.)
Entwicklung von Kennzahlen und Darstellung von Buchhaltungsergebnissen der Zentralen Auswertung

Projekt Titel (engl.)
Development of a set of economic key indicators and of ways to present the results of the Swiss bookkeeping network \"

http://www.aramis-research.ch/d/1032.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Derx: also used in US company, where I worked
5 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
44 mins

agree  stefana
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parameters


Explanation:
Kennzahlen = parameters

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key figures


Explanation:
From NUMEROUS financial reports. Performace ratios is too specific - for one, not all those figures may be ratios, not may all deal with "performance".

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1981
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Exactly!
1 hr

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance indicators


Explanation:
or key performance indicators

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: but where is the new input?
1 hr

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Agree with Steffen. "Borrowed" from above.
3 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
key data


Explanation:
in a financial context.

See execerpts from the links below:

"Swiss Statistics

KEY DATA:

Economic and Financial Data
for Switzerland
Latest update: 8th July 2002 (updated weekly)

The data shown in this page correspond to the data described on the International Monetary Fund's Dissemination Standards Bulletin Board (DSBB). For a fuller explanation of the DSBB and the statistical standards to which Switzerland has committed, please click on DSBB Home Page."

Another link is British Energy's Financial Results Page for Investors:

"... Key Financial Data & Historic Trends >>
Financial Results >>
Output History >>
Financial Calendar >> ..."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 12:51:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, it is of course \"excerpts\"


    Reference: http://www.statistik.admin.ch/stat_ch/ber00/imf.htm
    Reference: http://www.british-energy.com/investors/financial/
allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71