KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Cash Flow Rentabilität des Eigenkapitals

English translation: return on equity based on cash flow / equity return based on cash flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Cash-Flow-Rentabilität des Eigenkapitals
English translation:return on equity based on cash flow / equity return based on cash flow
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:23 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Cash Flow Rentabilität des Eigenkapitals
nach Steuern im Konzern
danilingua
Germany
return on equity based on cash flow / equity return based on cash flow
Explanation:
Both alternatives are possible; I do prefer the first since it can be abbreviated as ROE based on cash flow.
Please note that cash flow calculations vary quite a bit, thus it would be advantageous to know "which" cash flow is to be used.
Selected response from:

Christian Hollenberg, MBA (Univ. of Wales)
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, because it reduces the risk of misunderstanding. The gave no further indication in the text. It is related to the 'Konzern Eigenkapital'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3return on equity based on cash flow / equity return based on cash flowChristian Hollenberg, MBA (Univ. of Wales)
5 +2I believe they just forgot a comma here:Steffen Pollex
4 -2cash-flow viability of equity capitalRowan Morrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cash-flow viability of equity capital


Explanation:
I believe "Rentabilität" means "viability" here. There are several ways to translate "Eigenkapital", but I like "equity capital".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "cash-flow viability of equity", what would it mean? And "equity capital" is also unidiomatic. It's just "equity".
59 mins
  -> According to Leo, it can be both "equity" and "equity capital". I don't think "equity capital" is unidiomatic, but by the same token, there's nothing wrong with equity. "Rentabilität" can also be "profitability". Maybe that's better.

disagree  Christian Hollenberg, MBA (Univ. of Wales): sorry, but "profitability" would not make it correct either; "Rentatiblität" is "return"
1 hr
  -> Collins and Leo both give "profitability". Collins says nothing at all about "return", though Leo does. Goes to show the Collins can't be relied on for financial terminology!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I believe they just forgot a comma here:


Explanation:
It should read "Cash Flow, Rentabilität des Eigenkapitals". If it was Cash-Flow- Rentabilität des Eigenkapitals", the words would be united as I show above. Moreover, a term like "Cash-Flow-Rentabilität des Eigenkapitals" does not make any sense. There is no such word "Cash-Flow-Rentabilität". There are just
- cash flow and
-Rentabilität des Eeigenkapitals,

which is "Return on Equity (ROE)". That's it.










    professional auditor
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: As with the "loss carryforwards", give Steffen the points. He's an auditor; I'm a linguist. And I'm learning a few things tonight! :-)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, but I thought it over and think Christian below may be right, too. Possible they mean the ratio between cas flow and equity, whereas usually ROE is the ratio between profit and equity.

agree  Steffen Walter
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Christian Hollenberg, MBA (Univ. of Wales): good point, but we all know that "spelling" can be wrong; thus I would also get back and check with the client, since I would not want to insert that comma without confirmation
33 mins
  -> Agree absolutely, it would totally change the content of the sentence. Therefore, check back.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
return on equity based on cash flow / equity return based on cash flow


Explanation:
Both alternatives are possible; I do prefer the first since it can be abbreviated as ROE based on cash flow.
Please note that cash flow calculations vary quite a bit, thus it would be advantageous to know "which" cash flow is to be used.

Christian Hollenberg, MBA (Univ. of Wales)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thank you, because it reduces the risk of misunderstanding. The gave no further indication in the text. It is related to the 'Konzern Eigenkapital'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Possible: Ratio "cash flow"/equity. I would ask the client to make sure. It is not a sin for a translator to reassure himself.
14 mins
  -> I agree, please try to provide more context and/or ask the client; since there are at least the 2 options provided above

agree  kostan
2 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster
3 hrs

agree  stefana
5 hrs