KudoZ home » German to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

steuerliche Verlustvorträge

English translation: loss carryforwards (according to tax regulations)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:steuerliche Verlustvorträge
English translation:loss carryforwards (according to tax regulations)
Entered by: danilingua

11:27 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
German term or phrase: steuerliche Verlustvorträge
durch die ~~ wurden die Erträge des Jahres 2002 weitgehend steuerfrei bleiben
danilingua
Germany
loss carryforwards (according to tax regulations)
Explanation:
"steuerlich" kann man hier, glaube ich, weglassen, da es klar ist, dass Verlustvorträge steuerliche Gründe haben und durch die Steuergesetzgebung geregelt werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carryforward


A business operating loss that, for tax purposes, may be claimed a certain number of years in the future, often up to 15 years. Thus, a loss in one year would be carried forward to a future year and used to offset profits up to the amount of the carryforward. Carryforwards are especially useful to firms operating in cyclical industries such as transportation. Also called tax loss carryforward.
In taxation of individuals, net capital losses exceeding the annual limit of $3,000 that may be carried to succeeding years so as to offset capital gains or ordinary income. There is no limit on the amount of capital losses that may be used to offset capital gains in any one year, only on the amount of losses in excess of gains that may be used to offset income. Also called carryover.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
www.atomica.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Losses carried forward\" sounds familiar, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although they use \"tax loss carryforward\" (see above, 1st note), in English, IMO, this is incorrect, for \"steuerlicher Verlust\" is in no way the same as \"Steuerverlust\", the first one meaning \"loss under tax regulations\" or \"for tax purposes\", the second meaning \"loss of tax\", totally different terms.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
thank you. Verlust-, oder Gewinnvortraege are often carried out for tax purposes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5loss carryforwards (according to tax regulations)Steffen Pollex
4 +2tax loss carryforwards
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1tax losses carried forwardkostan
5tax deficit carried forwardRowan Morrell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
loss carryforwards (according to tax regulations)


Explanation:
"steuerlich" kann man hier, glaube ich, weglassen, da es klar ist, dass Verlustvorträge steuerliche Gründe haben und durch die Steuergesetzgebung geregelt werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:02:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carryforward


A business operating loss that, for tax purposes, may be claimed a certain number of years in the future, often up to 15 years. Thus, a loss in one year would be carried forward to a future year and used to offset profits up to the amount of the carryforward. Carryforwards are especially useful to firms operating in cyclical industries such as transportation. Also called tax loss carryforward.
In taxation of individuals, net capital losses exceeding the annual limit of $3,000 that may be carried to succeeding years so as to offset capital gains or ordinary income. There is no limit on the amount of capital losses that may be used to offset capital gains in any one year, only on the amount of losses in excess of gains that may be used to offset income. Also called carryover.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
www.atomica.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:05:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Losses carried forward\" sounds familiar, too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:17:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although they use \"tax loss carryforward\" (see above, 1st note), in English, IMO, this is incorrect, for \"steuerlicher Verlust\" is in no way the same as \"Steuerverlust\", the first one meaning \"loss under tax regulations\" or \"for tax purposes\", the second meaning \"loss of tax\", totally different terms.

Steffen Pollex
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you. Verlust-, oder Gewinnvortraege are often carried out for tax purposes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: What you say about "loss" vs. "deficit" may well be right, but "carryforwards"? Sounds a little strange. How about a compromise: "tax loss carried forward"?
22 mins
  -> Even this is the point: it is not a "tax loss" which would imply "a loss of tax amounts" but an operating loss allowed to be carried forward for several years under tax regulations (see comment above).

agree  Steffen Walter: fully, also with your comment on Rowan's entry
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ted Wozniak: taxable loss carry forwards takes care of the difference between a "tax loss" and a loss that is deductable from taxes
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Sorry but neither is it covered by "taxable loss" which would be "steuerbarer" or "zu versteuernder Verlust". This does not make sense, only profit or income are "taxable" but no losses.

agree  EMatt: The correct term is: loss carryforward.
3 hrs

agree  Ralf Lemster: Very much your 'home turf', isn
5 hrs

agree  stefana
7 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tax deficit carried forward


Explanation:
A "Verlustvortrag" is a deficit or loss carried forward, while the adjective "steuerlich" means ".tax".


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree with "loss" but "deficit", IMO, is misplaced here. A tax deficit would be not a "steuerlicher Velustvortrag" but rather "steuerliche Mindereinnahmen" from the position of the budget, not the tax payer (company) as required here.
11 mins
  -> Thanks for the explanation of "carryforward". I

neutral  Steffen Walter: in line with Steffen P.
33 mins
  -> This is really for Steffen P. I had heard of "carryover" but not "carryforward". Personally, I still like "carried forward". But in any case, Steffen P. should get the points here, I think.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tax loss carryforwards


Explanation:
would be my translation...

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out ibm\'s annual report:

\"The valuation allowance at December 31, 2001, principally applies to certain state and local, and foreign tax loss carryforwards that, in the opinion of management, are more likely than not to expire before the company can use them. \"
http://www.ibm.com/annualreport/2001/financial_reports/fr_nc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rowan: the language of finance is sometimes a little peculiar - words are commonly used that are never used elsewhere.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Hi there again, Alison, how are things with your baby?
13 mins
  -> feeding, sleeping, changing nappies, feeding, sleeping, changing nappies, feeding, sleeping, changing nappies, feeding, sleeping, changing nappies, feeding, sleeping, changing nappies, feeding, sleeping, changing nappies.....

agree  Rod Darby: my personal preference
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax losses carried forward


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu "losses carried forward", die u. U. steuerlich nicht absetzbar sind aber in der Handelsbilanz sehr wohl

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Darby: thank you for this timely clarification
39 mins