KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kundenauskunft

English translation: customer information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundenauskunft
English translation:customer information
Entered by: danilingua

11:39 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kundenauskunft
regelmäßiges Einholen von Kundenauskuenften
danilingua
Germany
customer information
Explanation:
That's all it is.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanx, and I thought there was a special term :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3customer informationRowan Morrell
4customer information
Rebecca Holmes
3to regularly obtain customer creditworthiness information
Steffen Walter
5 -2customer informationsAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
customer information


Explanation:
That's all it is.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
thanx, and I thought there was a special term :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins

agree  stefana
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer information


Explanation:
depends on context - could also be customer data or opinions or similar

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
customer informations


Explanation:
collecting of customer informations on a regular basis (if the informations are given from some institution, it also can be "informations on customers").

In the texts of this genre I translated into German often you also find: regularly making/carry out customer surveys... (if there are involved informations customers give themselves).

Instead of customer informations one also finds "customer data", this is varying according to company involved.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: "Informations" is bad English.
1 min

disagree  Steffen Walter: in line with Rowan
8 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to regularly obtain customer creditworthiness information


Explanation:
but *only* if this refers to Liquiditäts/Kreditwürdigkeitsprüfung or Wirtschaftsauskunft obtained from institutions such as Creditreform in Germany

According to my experience, "Kundenauskünfte" is frequently used as a synonym for "Wirtschaftsauskünfte" to be obtained with regard to (potential) customers in order to draw conclusions on payment practices etc.

Otherwise Rowan's more general suggestion (and also customer data) would fit perfectly.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870