KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Waren und Kreditgeschaeft

English translation: commodity and credit transactions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Waren- und Kreditgeschäft
English translation:commodity and credit transactions
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:06 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Waren und Kreditgeschaeft
Um das Waehrungsrisiko zu minimieren, werden unsere Gesch. mit Fremdwaehrungen lediglich als ~~ und ~~ getätigt.

credit transaction oder credit business ist das nicht den Banken vorbehalten?

Warengeschäft finde ich 'commodity trade'.

Danke fuer Unterstuetzung
danilingua
Germany
sentence
Explanation:
To reduce currency riskto a minimum, our foreign exchange trades are restricted to commodity and credit transactions.
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sentencegangels
4goods and credit transactionsHeidi Varblow


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goods and credit transactions


Explanation:
In order to minimize the currency risk (rate fluctuation) our business transactions(clients)take paid solely in foreign currency of .... (one view)

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sentence


Explanation:
To reduce currency riskto a minimum, our foreign exchange trades are restricted to commodity and credit transactions.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
26 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
55 mins

agree  stefana
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: risk to
18 hrs