KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auftragserteilung

English translation: We are looking forward to receiving your order.


15:48 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / commercial letter
German term or phrase: Auftragserteilung
Wir hoffen, das Ihnen unser Angebot zusagt. Über eine Auftragserteilung würden wir uns sehr freuen.


From a commercial letter. Thank you.
Joe
English translation:We are looking forward to receiving your order.
Explanation:
No ref needed
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16We are looking forward to receiving your order.
Steffen Walter
5 +4Purchase order / assignment
sylvie malich
5award of contract
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Purchase order / assignment


Explanation:
Looking forward to the assignment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 10:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the more polite version:

We\'re looking forward to the assignment.

sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shilpa Dawda
2 mins
  -> thanks !

agree  pschmitt
16 mins
  -> thanks again!

agree  Illona Morris
14 hrs
  -> thanks, Illona

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite likely and frequently used.
3 days18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
We are looking forward to receiving your order.


Explanation:
No ref needed

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thank you very much Steffen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns: "We look forward" sounds better in my humble opinion.
5 mins
  -> Asker to decide, I consider either version 100% correct.

agree  jerrie
17 mins
  -> thx jerrie

agree  Trudy Peters
24 mins
  -> thx Trudy

agree  Ralf Lemster
1 hr
  -> Danke Ralf

agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Elvira

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
2 hrs
  -> Danke Ingrid

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs
  -> Danke Kathi

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ted

agree  stefana
3 hrs
  -> thx stefana

agree  Heather Starastin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks very much Heather

agree  Sueg
3 hrs
  -> thx Sueg

agree  Chris Rowson: I´m with Robert on this. Is it a Brit thing? For me, it´s just that the short version is enough, and preferable for being shorter.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway

agree  Andrea Kopf
6 hrs
  -> Danke Andrea

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: It's a Brit thing.
7 hrs
  -> thx Fred

agree  Bhupali Gupte
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days18 hrs
  -> thx Sergey

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
award of contract


Explanation:
my own business background

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312