KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Alleinvermietungsauftrag

English translation: exclusive agency agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alleinvermietungsauftrag
English translation:exclusive agency agreement
Entered by: Psytrans

22:58 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Letting
German term or phrase: Alleinvermietungsauftrag
Der Vermietungsberater wird auf der Basis eines Alleinvermietungsauftrages bestellt. Context is contract for taking over the managing lettings in shopping centres.

Not sure what the correct term would be. Sole/exclusive letting contract?
Psytrans
United Kingdom
exclusive agency agreement
Explanation:
This means that the broker is the only one who can negotiate with prospective renters (or if someone else negotiates, the excluxive broker gets his fee anyway). Even the owner of the premises cannot bypass the exclusive broker. If the owner finds a renter, the broker gets his fee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: My years in real estate sales and in the legal profession.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion. I've seen the term somewhere before. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sole letting contractKlaus Dorn
4 +1exclusive agency agreement
Dr. Fred Thomson
2sole agent
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole letting contract


Explanation:
I think this would be the right term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the agent is appointed on the basis of a sole letting contract...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris: or leasing
17 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sole agent


Explanation:
...is what comes to mind - but you'd better wait for more input.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exclusive agency agreement


Explanation:
This means that the broker is the only one who can negotiate with prospective renters (or if someone else negotiates, the excluxive broker gets his fee anyway). Even the owner of the premises cannot bypass the exclusive broker. If the owner finds a renter, the broker gets his fee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref: My years in real estate sales and in the legal profession.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Excellent suggestion. I've seen the term somewhere before. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Exactly.
1 hr