KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

c) Ertraege aus weiterbelasteten Steuern

English translation: income from on-charging taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Etraege aus weiterbelasteten Steuern
English translation:income from on-charging taxes
Entered by: danilingua

11:22 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: c) Ertraege aus weiterbelasteten Steuern
in einer G und V Rechnung einer AG checked w RL, pls double-check thank you
danilingua
Germany
income from on-charging taxes
Explanation:
Daniela,
I'm not sure if this is a great improvement on Fred's suggestion. I often have to translate this one, and hate it each time, as 'on-charging' sounds so wooden in English. All that's happening is that the company whose P&L you're translating has paid tax(es) for someone else (usually an affiliated company) and then passed the bill on to them. Dann kommt das Geld - und dann? Es muss auf 'sonstige betriebliche Ertraege' gebucht werden.
I think it might be wise to use 'on-charging', as the income (definitely not 'earnings') arises from the re-imbursement itself, not from the tax(es) (Steuern als Ertrag?)
HTH,
Rod
Selected response from:

Rod Darby
Ghana
Grading comment
thank you. Yes, some terms can be tricky and misleading
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1income from on charge (or onbill) taxes
Dr. Fred Thomson
4income from on-charging taxesRod Darby


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income from on charge (or onbill) taxes


Explanation:
This is not my field, but this is what Woywode says.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: pro forma income, subject to future debits?? Could be
5 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income from on-charging taxes


Explanation:
Daniela,
I'm not sure if this is a great improvement on Fred's suggestion. I often have to translate this one, and hate it each time, as 'on-charging' sounds so wooden in English. All that's happening is that the company whose P&L you're translating has paid tax(es) for someone else (usually an affiliated company) and then passed the bill on to them. Dann kommt das Geld - und dann? Es muss auf 'sonstige betriebliche Ertraege' gebucht werden.
I think it might be wise to use 'on-charging', as the income (definitely not 'earnings') arises from the re-imbursement itself, not from the tax(es) (Steuern als Ertrag?)
HTH,
Rod



    Woywode: Accounting & Tax dico
Rod Darby
Ghana
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
thank you. Yes, some terms can be tricky and misleading