KudoZ home » German to English » Investment / Securities

die Sätze gingen ansteigend nach Laufzeit zwischen 5 und 30 BP zurück.

English translation: sentence


15:53 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
German term or phrase: die Sätze gingen ansteigend nach Laufzeit zwischen 5 und 30 BP zurück.
Der Geldmarkt nahm in den letzten Wochen die angenommene Zinssatzerhöhung wieder zurück, die Sätze gingen ansteigend nach Laufzeit zwischen 5 und 30 BP zurück. Trotz defensiver Fondsausrichtung spürte man, mittels stärkerer Performance, diese Entwicklung auch im Fonds. Grund für die geringen Zinssätze ist die Marktannahme, dass die EZB aufgrund der schwierigen Konjunkturlage bis auf weiteres auf Zinsanstiege verzichten wird.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:sentence
Explanation:
During recent weeks, the money market reversed expectations for a rate hike, which had already been discounted, with rates falling by between 5bp at the short end and 30bp at the longer end of the market.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf! Are you back from Singapore?

And Alison how is your little angel?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sentence
Ralf Lemster
4rates fell...
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rates fell...


Explanation:
by between 5 and 30 BP, with longer terms carrying a higher decrease.

Would be an initial stab. BP stands for basis points or Basispünkte.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentence


Explanation:
During recent weeks, the money market reversed expectations for a rate hike, which had already been discounted, with rates falling by between 5bp at the short end and 30bp at the longer end of the market.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 419
Grading comment
Thanks Ralf! Are you back from Singapore?

And Alison how is your little angel?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: oooh yes.... I like that one.
8 mins