KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Fondsausrichtung

English translation: positioning of the fund


15:56 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Fondsausrichtung
Der Geldmarkt nahm in den letzten Wochen die angenommene Zinssatzerhöhung wieder zurück, die Sätze gingen ansteigend nach Laufzeit zwischen 5 und 30 BP zurück. Trotz defensiver Fondsausrichtung spürte man, mittels stärkerer Performance, diese Entwicklung auch im Fonds. Grund für die geringen Zinssätze ist die Marktannahme, dass die EZB aufgrund der schwierigen Konjunkturlage bis auf weiteres auf Zinsanstiege verzichten wird.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:positioning of the fund
Explanation:
I take it that the fund in question is a money-market fund (probably something referred to as a "geldmarktnaher Fonds") that is authorised to invest in short-term bonds. If interest rates decline, the prices of these bonds go up. Hence:

"Despite the fund's defensive positioning, it also benefited from the resulting stronger performance."

Alternatively, you may want to use "defensive stance".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again! I know I can always count on your suggestions when it comes to financial terminology!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1positioning of the fund
Ralf Lemster
4Fund adjustment
John Guzman


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fund adjustment


Explanation:
Literal translation.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
positioning of the fund


Explanation:
I take it that the fund in question is a money-market fund (probably something referred to as a "geldmarktnaher Fonds") that is authorised to invest in short-term bonds. If interest rates decline, the prices of these bonds go up. Hence:

"Despite the fund's defensive positioning, it also benefited from the resulting stronger performance."

Alternatively, you may want to use "defensive stance".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thanks again! I know I can always count on your suggestions when it comes to financial terminology!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
3 hrs