KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

zu den Verlierern zählten alle am USD orientierten Währungen wie der CAD/Zloty

English translation: The losers included


16:22 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: zu den Verlierern zählten alle am USD orientierten Währungen wie der CAD/Zloty
Auch gegen Yen war der Dollar weiterhin schwach, zu den Verlierern zählten alle am USD orientierten Währungen wie der CAD oder der Zloty, aber auch das Pfund. Schwächer auch der Rand, weshalb wir Mitte des Monats die halbe Position verkauft haben.

I understand this part of the sentence but can't formulate the English phrase well.
Poornima Iyengar
English translation:The losers included
Explanation:
>>The dollar also showed continued weakness against the yen.
The losers included all currencies aligned with/with ties to the USD such as the CAD and the zloty, even the pound/GBP.

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2currencies pegged to the US dollar
Ralf Lemster
4 +1The losers included
Tom Funke


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
currencies pegged to the US dollar


Explanation:
"...all currencies pegged to the US dollar, such as the Canadian dollar or the Polish zloty, had a weak performance..."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 min

agree  stefana
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The losers included


Explanation:
>>The dollar also showed continued weakness against the yen.
The losers included all currencies aligned with/with ties to the USD such as the CAD and the zloty, even the pound/GBP.

HTH Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: sounds much better
1 min