KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Richttafel

English translation: actuarial (guideline) tables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Richttafeln (Versicherung, Heubeck)
English translation:actuarial (guideline) tables
Entered by: danilingua

19:16 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Richttafel
Zur Anwendung kamen die Richttafeln 1998 von Heubeck (Versicherung, Rueckstellungen fuer Pensionsn)

guidelines?
danilingua
Germany
actuarial [guideline] tables
Explanation:
These are actuarial guideline tables commonly used as the basis for the calculation of pension liabilities
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, I used guidelines, and have also found 'actuarial' in the context of 'versicherumgsmathematische Grundsaetze'.
Positive aspect: once these babies are entered in the terminology, I have got them... THANX
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2life expectancy tables ("Richttafeln") by Heubeckwrtransco
5 +1actuarial [guideline] tables
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actuarial [guideline] tables


Explanation:
These are actuarial guideline tables commonly used as the basis for the calculation of pension liabilities

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
thank you, I used guidelines, and have also found 'actuarial' in the context of 'versicherumgsmathematische Grundsaetze'.
Positive aspect: once these babies are entered in the terminology, I have got them... THANX

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
58 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life expectancy tables ("Richttafeln") by Heubeck


Explanation:
reference tables
reference charts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:43:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.telekom.de/ipl2/statics/11896/downloads/s69_117ja...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:45:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rwe.com/microsites/en/financial_reports/jahresabs...

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
11 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: In life insurance as well.
1 hr