KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Nahrungs- und Genussmittelindustrie

English translation: food, tobacco and alcohol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nahrungs- und Genussmittelindustrie
English translation:food, tobacco and alcohol
Entered by: danilingua

11:44 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Nahrungs- und Genussmittelindustrie
food industry
natural stimulants?
Alcohol and tobacco?

Is there a comparable term to the German one?
danilingua
Germany
food, tobacco and alcohol
Explanation:
Alternatively, you may use "food, beverage and tobacco" (this is the sector definition used in the MSCI index universe).
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, Ralf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7food, tobacco and alcohol
Ralf Lemster
4 +2Food, beverages, tobacco and alcohol sector
Alison Schwitzgebel
4foodstuffs and beverage industry
John Jory
4Nourishment and pleasure means food industry.mergim


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Food, beverages, tobacco and alcohol sector


Explanation:
Nahrungsmittel is food and beverages
Genussmittel is tobacco and alcohol

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
15 hrs

agree  Sueg
20 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
food, tobacco and alcohol


Explanation:
Alternatively, you may use "food, beverage and tobacco" (this is the sector definition used in the MSCI index universe).


    Reference: http://www.msci.com/equity/index.html
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
thank you, Ralf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: The second term suggested is more frequent in statistics.
25 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
30 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  stefana
4 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nourishment and pleasure means food industry.


Explanation:
The industry that produces all the food and beverages used as nourishments and also pleasure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 12:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ice creams, chewing gums, etc. are not denominated as foods, as well as in this sector, they are part of pleasure stuff.

mergim
United States
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Sorry mergim, but this contribution isn't going to help anyone. On the contrary, it might even lead someone astray. No hard feelings.
7 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: The target language is English.
2204 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foodstuffs and beverage industry


Explanation:
There is no direct translation that inclued the "Genuss" part.

I generally use the above solution.

Here are the official classifications:
ISIC Division 15: "Manufacture of food products and beverages"
NACE Rev. 1 – (15 + 16) "Nahrungs- und Genussmittel"
NACE Rev. 1 (15) Manufacture of food products and beverages
NACE Rev. 1 (16) Manufacture of tobacco products


John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Sorry for abusing this space, just want to correct my above "agree". Should be disagree.
5 hrs