KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Unternehmenseinheit

English translation: (strategic business unit (SBU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unternehmenseinheit
English translation:(strategic business unit (SBU)
Entered by: danilingua

11:49 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Unternehmenseinheit
company unit?
...über die jeweils rechtlich selbständige Unternehmenseinheit
danilingua
Germany
(strategic) business unit or SBU
Explanation:
is a standard term...

HTH

ALison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Strategic business unit (SBU)
A division, product line or other profit centre within a parent company.\"

http://users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/dibb_simkin/student/glossary/...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thank you, Alison, you have been a wonderful support!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(strategic) business unit or SBU
Alison Schwitzgebel
5corporate entity
Eva Blanar
4corporate unitRowan Morrell


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(strategic) business unit or SBU


Explanation:
is a standard term...

HTH

ALison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:51:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Strategic business unit (SBU)
A division, product line or other profit centre within a parent company.\"

http://users.wbs.warwick.ac.uk/dibb_simkin/student/glossary/...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thank you, Alison, you have been a wonderful support!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: "business unit" should do nicely
8 mins

agree  stefana
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate unit


Explanation:
I think this is also possible.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate entity


Explanation:
Unit is more within a company, I think.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 12:22:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Watch out: a profit centre has no independence from the point of view of the law!

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247