KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

bei verschiedenen Anbietern in Auftrag gegeben

English translation: were commissioned from various suppliers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bei verschiedenen Anbietern in Auftrag gegeben
English translation:were commissioned from various suppliers
Entered by: Chris Rowson

16:48 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: bei verschiedenen Anbietern in Auftrag gegeben
Softwarelösungen wurden bei
verschiedenen Anbietern in
Auftrag gegeben

software solutions were
allocated by different/various
providers/suppliers
Herwig
were commissioned from various suppliers
Explanation:
This is a case where I would use "solution" for "Lösung": "Software solutions were commissioned from various suppliers."

I don´t like "ordered", assuming that the software was to be developed: you can order software packages, but you don´t order software development.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2development contract assigned/ awarded to various bidders
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 +1were commissioned from various suppliersChris Rowson
4 +1My understanding
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
My understanding


Explanation:
Work on software solutions was assigned to various suppliers/bidders/offerors/providers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 16:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better: work was commissioned to various providers. Not sure about Anbieter, since it can be so many things.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21829

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I would use bidders in place of providers or suppliers.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
development contract assigned/ awarded to various bidders


Explanation:
From my own experience...

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
25 mins

agree  stefana
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were commissioned from various suppliers


Explanation:
This is a case where I would use "solution" for "Lösung": "Software solutions were commissioned from various suppliers."

I don´t like "ordered", assuming that the software was to be developed: you can order software packages, but you don´t order software development.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
16 hrs