KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Beaufschlagung

English translation: impacts


09:08 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Beaufschlagung
Die Fertigungsmaterialanteil, die in Position 6 aufgegliedert ist, wird mit reduzierten Zuschlagssätzen kalkuliert, um überhöhte Beaufschlagungen zu vermeiden. Again, financial stuff, Group accounting / budgeting.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:impacts
Explanation:
Leo gives "impact" for "Beaufschlagung", and I think that may work here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1impact
Jennifer Hottarek
3 +2premium / mark-up
Ralf Lemster
4mark upHorst2
4excessive pieces of materials resulting after cutting process
Сергей Лузан
3 +1impactsRowan Morrell
4to avoid excessive overhead chargeskostan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impacts


Explanation:
Leo gives "impact" for "Beaufschlagung", and I think that may work here.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Found it. Re.: 19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
premium / mark-up


Explanation:
From a linguistic point of view, "Beaufschlagung" is based on "Aufschlag" - what they're trying to say is that they're using reduced mark-up rates to avoid an excessive mark-up.

Right - there is a problem with the German text... it's a bit like saying you're driving slower to avoid excessive speed.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excessive pieces of materials resulting after cutting process


Explanation:
It's quite a slangy word in Russian - I haven't found it my Russian dictionaries! It should be so in English, I'm afraid.
Good luck, Rodent!
My best guess - "excessive stuff"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to avoid excessive overhead charges


Explanation:
however, I would need to have more details to absolutely sure

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
impact


Explanation:
I've dealt with texts like this before; it sounds like something in engineering or construction--the principle is the same.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Better late, than never. Found it. Re.: 19. New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8
53 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mark up


Explanation:
....is calculated with reduced overhead rates in order to avoid excessive mark up

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2