KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence...

English translation: accruals for latent tax liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rueckstellungen fuer latente Steuern
English translation:accruals for latent tax liabilities
Entered by: kostan

09:12 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sentence...
Fr. X erläuterte in welchen Fällen latente Steuern zu bilden sind. What does 'bilden' mean in this context? Calculate? Accrue? Background: Financial stuff, Group accounting / budgeting.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Mrs. X explained under which circumstances accruals for latent tax liabilities have to be set up
Explanation:
I am quite convinced that "accrual" is the right expression, as we do not seem to be talking about cost accounting, but real, potential tax liabilities
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mrs. X explained under which circumstances accruals for latent tax liabilities have to be set upkostan
5recorded / set aside
Ralf Lemster
4accrue
Jennifer Hottarek
4formed/ developed/ reflected/ summed up/ retained
Сергей Лузан
4shall be charged
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be charged


Explanation:
In some cases (group accounts, for the purpose of consolidation), taxes are "charged" to the accounts, without any cash flow implications. (These taxes are not to be paid, the purpose is just to give a true picture about the company's business.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formed/ developed/ reflected/ summed up/ retained


Explanation:
Something like that. Can't suggest more without wider context.
Good luck, Rodent!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recorded / set aside


Explanation:
Deferred tax assets or liabilities are not actually paid, but accounted for - which is why I have used "recorded" or "set aside" when translating notes to financial statements.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mrs. X explained under which circumstances accruals for latent tax liabilities have to be set up


Explanation:
I am quite convinced that "accrual" is the right expression, as we do not seem to be talking about cost accounting, but real, potential tax liabilities

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Sounds good to me. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accrue


Explanation:
"Accrue" seems most logical in the context of taxes.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://www.pons.de
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76