KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Gesellschafterinteresse vor Gläubigerschutz

English translation: company interests before creditor protection


09:13 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Gesellschafterinteresse vor Gläubigerschutz
Financial stuff, Group accounting / budgeting.
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
English translation:company interests before creditor protection
Explanation:
It sounds like they're talking about putting the company's interests first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Astrid says, that should be \"shareholders\' interests before creditor protection\". Sorry for the little boo-boo.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2company interests before creditor protectionRowan Morrell
5 +1interest(s) of partners takes priority over protection of creditors
Jennifer Hottarek
4 +1the interest of shareholders has priority over creditor protectioonkostan
4management prerogativesgangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
company interests before creditor protection


Explanation:
It sounds like they're talking about putting the company's interests first.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 09:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Astrid says, that should be \"shareholders\' interests before creditor protection\". Sorry for the little boo-boo.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Cruse: Not the company's interest but the shareholders' interests, however
21 mins
  -> Oops! You're quite right there. Thanks.

agree  Сергей Лузан: shareholders' interests
35 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest(s) of partners takes priority over protection of creditors


Explanation:
"Gesellschafter" means specifically "partner" in a company


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
    Reference: http://www.pons.de
Jennifer Hottarek
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or of shareholders - minority shareholders can't be equal companions in all respects.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the interest of shareholders has priority over creditor protectioon


Explanation:
depending on company type, you might want to use partners et al. instead of shareholders

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That's right on the spot. I'll use it in my company! "top priority" will be my expression
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management prerogatives


Explanation:
I think is what they are talking about. Where company insiders strip a business of its assets before the creditors can get a hold of it. What else is new.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465