KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kurstrand

English translation: reserved beach


10:57 Jul 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Kurstrand
Another easy one... but I’m just not quite sure what sounds best...
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:reserved beach
Explanation:
is probably the most informative term you can get, at least if you're sure about the intentions of the source text. Nevertheless, some "spa-beaches", even famous ones, even in genuinly english texts, can be found arround the world.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
thanks everyone! gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reserved beach
Elisabeth Ghysels
4beachside (or beachfront) resort with spa facilities
allemande
4resort beach
Сергей Лузан
4spa resort
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spa resort


Explanation:
perhaps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reserved beach


Explanation:
is probably the most informative term you can get, at least if you're sure about the intentions of the source text. Nevertheless, some "spa-beaches", even famous ones, even in genuinly english texts, can be found arround the world.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.stpete.org/beaches.htm
    Reference: http://www.oceansresorts.com/2001/specialoffers.html
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971
Grading comment
thanks everyone! gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: or 'hotel beach' / 'private beach'
1 hr

agree  Illona Morris
4 hrs

agree  Eckhard Boehle
21 hrs

agree  conny
21 hrs

agree  Kurt Beals: I'd say private beach, if the "Kur" part is clear from the context.
1 day8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resort beach


Explanation:
Good luck, Gunilla Zedigh!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beachside (or beachfront) resort with spa facilities


Explanation:
because spa and resort alone do not necessarily indicate that the facility is located on or by the beach.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71