KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Fachtagung

English translation: specialist conference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fachtagung
English translation:specialist conference
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

07:38 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Fachtagung
is it an experts' convention?
Raksha
United States
specialist conference
Explanation:
i.e. a conference for specialists in a particular subject field. I wouldn't use "experts'" here.

HTH

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5specialist conference
Alison Schwitzgebel
4professional convention
Jonathan MacKerron
4symposium
Sabine Trautewein
4trade conferencewrtransco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
specialist conference


Explanation:
i.e. a conference for specialists in a particular subject field. I wouldn't use "experts'" here.

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
4 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Hi there again, Alison
8 mins

agree  Mary Worby: I'd go with specialist conference as well, but I think it's the conference that's specialised, not necessarily the delegates. But this answer covers both options (-:
11 mins

agree  Translations4IT
14 mins

agree  stefana
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symposium


Explanation:
Just another proposal...


    own experience
Sabine Trautewein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade conference


Explanation:
another poss.

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional convention


Explanation:
according to the Große Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 08:05:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

over 2000 hits in Yahoo

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156