KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Annahmevorbehalt

English translation: exception to terms of acceptance / condition to terms of acceptance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Annahmevorbehalt
English translation:exception to terms of acceptance / condition to terms of acceptance
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

16:34 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Annahmevorbehalt
part of AGB's.
TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Exception to terms of acceptance
Explanation:
or "exception clause for terms of acceptance" perhaps?
Selected response from:

Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Exception to terms of acceptance
Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 +1conditional acceptance
Edward L. Crosby III
4acceptance subject tostefana
4reservation of acceptance
Kim Metzger
2Conditions of acceptancekostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Exception to terms of acceptance


Explanation:
or "exception clause for terms of acceptance" perhaps?


    Routledge
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Yes, simply "terms of acceptance" in which all the contingencies are spelled out why something would not find acceptance.
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reservation of acceptance


Explanation:
A literal translation. More context would help nail it down. I think it could mean that there are conditions for accepting the goods, services, etc. Maybe conditions of acceptance would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Conditions of acceptance


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance subject to


Explanation:
falls mehr Kontext verfuegbar ist und eingesetzt werden kann
HTH
stefana

stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conditional acceptance


Explanation:
or perhaps "acceptance (is) contingent upon..." if in a complete sentence.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: would choose a combination from yours and Jennie's above: "Conditions to terms of acceptance"
8 hrs