KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Traditionsunternehmen

English translation: well established firm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Traditionsunternehmen
English translation:well established firm
Entered by: caitriona

13:59 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Traditionsunternehmen
Das Traditionsunternehmen ging aus der kleine Chemiefirma hervor
caitriona
Turn it around:
Explanation:
The small chemical company developed into (or: became) a well established firm (or: a firm with a long tradition).
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Turn it around:
Dr. Fred Thomson
5 +1The long-established company ...
Steffen Walter
5 -1The initially small chemical company in statute into rich-in-tradition enterprise.
Сергей Лузан
4long-standing tradition
conny
3original business
jerrie
2venerable firm
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-standing tradition


Explanation:
The company having a long-standing tradition ...


    none needed
conny
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
original business


Explanation:
The original business grew (up) from...

The fledgling enterprise originated in (from)....

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The long-established company ...


Explanation:
emerged from the small chemical(s) co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 06:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, alternatively:

Having a long-standing tradition, co. XXX emerged from the small chemical co. YYY.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 06:50:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry conny, but I just \"borrowed\" your solution to build it into my turned-around sentence.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
4 days
  -> thx

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
venerable firm


Explanation:
sounds kind of classy...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turn it around:


Explanation:
The small chemical company developed into (or: became) a well established firm (or: a firm with a long tradition).

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Gilman
4 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
17 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The initially small chemical company in statute into rich-in-tradition enterprise.


Explanation:
Hope it might be helpful.
Good luck, caitriona!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-22 09:10:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The initially small chemical company in statute developed into rich-in-tradition enterprise.


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: This is not really English. And: Where is the verb?
9 hrs
  -> I added the verb. A bit too long, agree.