KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Firmentradition

English translation: company tradition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firmentradition
English translation:company tradition
Entered by: caitriona

14:01 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Firmentradition
Wir sehen diese langjährige Firmentraditions des Familienunternehmens als positiv
caitriona
firm/company tradition
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12firm/company tradition
pschmitt
5 +1tradition, track record
Mirelluk
5corporate tradition
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4 -1We consider that long-standing corporate tradition of family busines as positive.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
firm/company tradition


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: company tradition
3 mins

agree  jerrie
5 mins

agree  Theo Bose
8 mins

agree  conny
14 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
30 mins

agree  swisstell: but definitely not "firm tradition"
32 mins

agree  Kathi Stock: company tradition or tradition of a company
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 hrs

agree  Olaf
8 hrs

agree  stefana
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate tradition


Explanation:
Just another variation to what has already been proposed.

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tradition, track record


Explanation:
without 'company' since you are going to say something along the lines of: '...the longstanding tradition of the family run business...' and you want to keep it simple.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: I like track record
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
We consider that long-standing corporate tradition of family busines as positive.


Explanation:
Hope it helps.
Good luck, caitriona!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "we consider that ... as positive" is awkward to say the least.
3087 days