KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

deutschsprachiger Raum

English translation: In German-Speaking countries


20:28 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: deutschsprachiger Raum
Die Verbindungen der Papierindutrie im deutschsprachigen Raum, Skandinavien, etc.

That expression drives me nuts!
Any elegant suggestions?
Trudy Peters
United States
English translation:In German-Speaking countries
Explanation:
or, if you want to be more idiomatic "In the German-speaking world".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
I'll go with countries. Skandinavien was followed by "und auch in Nordamerika." I think they simply tried to avoid having to say Germany, Austria, Switzerland.
Thanks to everybody for your help!

Trudy
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9In German-Speaking countries
Alan Johnson
5 +2German-speaking areas
Paul Edgar
5Germanophone area
George Szenderowicz
5in the German-speaking countries and communitieswrtransco
5areas vs. environmentHeidi Varblow
5german speaking environmentRaksha
4German-speaking/-language areas/regions
Marc Heinitz
2 +1Germany and surrounding areas (or just Germany)
Evi Wollinger
2German language areas
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
german speaking environment


Explanation:
the first thing that comes to my mind

Raksha
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Germany and surrounding areas (or just Germany)


Explanation:
The etc. after Skandinavien indicates to me that this is more of a fancy expression than somthing that needs to be translated exactly.

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose
10 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
areas vs. environment


Explanation:
Geographical areas

Heidi Varblow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 21

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
In German-Speaking countries


Explanation:
or, if you want to be more idiomatic "In the German-speaking world".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388
Grading comment
I'll go with countries. Skandinavien was followed by "und auch in Nordamerika." I think they simply tried to avoid having to say Germany, Austria, Switzerland.
Thanks to everybody for your help!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: This is also what I tend to use
19 mins

agree  danilingua: exactly what I just wanted to add, this is what is most commonly used abroad
29 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  Pee Eff: yes, der deutschsprachige Raum usually refers to Germany, Austria and Switzerland
1 hr

agree  Evi Wollinger: on second thought this makes more sense than my answer, I guess the heat here is broiling my brain!
1 hr

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
3 hrs

agree  Francis Fine
22 hrs

agree  stefana
3 days2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
German-speaking areas


Explanation:
That's what I'd say!
Good luck,
Paul

By the way, remember the hyphen!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 20:39:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q="Ge...

Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA: Yes! I like Alan's answer too, but this one takes more into account areas or regions within countries, whose main language may not be German.
5 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
German language areas


Explanation:
yet another variant

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Germanophone area


Explanation:
None

George Szenderowicz
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the German-speaking countries and communities


Explanation:
this should include everything

Just saw that there are 4 google hits..

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

1124 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
German-speaking/-language areas/regions


Explanation:
Hi,
have a problem with all German-speaking "areas/communities" that are not actual countries; e.g. northern Tirol (Italy), east Lorraine on the German border, some areas in Luxembourg, southern Denmark (at the German border), etc. etc.




    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deutschsprachiger_Raum
Marc Heinitz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12