KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Aktiengesellschaft deutschen Rechts

English translation: stock corporation under German law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aktiengesellschaft deutschen Rechts
English translation:stock corporation under German law
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

02:39 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Aktiengesellschaft deutschen Rechts
ist eine Aktiengesellschaft deutschen Rechts mit Hauptsitz in .
Jessica Klingberg
United States
stock corporation under German law
Explanation:
Schäfer merely lists corporation as the US term for Aktiengesellschaft, but, as you see from the examples below, most corporations refer to themselves as "stock corporation under German law"

ThyssenKrupp AG is a stock corporation under German law. Accordingly,
it is governed by an Executive Board and Supervisory Board. ...
www.thyssenkrupp.com/eng/investor/ corporate-governance.html –

... AUDI AG is a stock corporation under German law, the headoffice is located in Ingolstadt.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Dr. Bernd Pischetsrieder Managing ...
www.audi.com/com/en/terms_of_use/imprint.jsp

It operates as a joint stock corporation under German law ("Aktiengesellschaft")
and is located in Munich at the biotech campus of Martinsried, Germany. ...
www.vitaresc.com/vitaresc_organization.htm

... VOLKSWAGEN AG is a stock corporation under German law with headquarters in Wolfsburg. Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Dr. techn. hc Dipl.- Ing. ...
www.volkswagen.de/recht_e/impressum.htm -

Aktiengesellschaft f
(com) stock corporation
– (GB) public limited company, PLC, plc
– (US) corporation
(ie, with limited liability and quoted shares; cf, AktG vom 6.9.1965 idF vom 29.3.1983)
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
The translation is geared towards the U.S. so I'm going with this option. Thank you everyone, you were very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public limited company under German lawBeate Lutzebaeck
4 +3stock corporation under German lawUlrike Lieder
4 +2"joint-stock company...Steffen Pollex
4incorporated under German law
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public limited company under German law


Explanation:
This is how I've translated this term in the past (confirmed by 13 Google hits), see for example:

"... In order to prepare for privatisation, Deutsche Pfandbriefanstalt was transformed
into a public limited company under German law (“Aktiengesellschaft”) in ..."

By adding Aktiengesellschaft in brackets, you would avoid any confusion as to the legal structure (in addition to pointing out that the legal structure is governed by German law).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 04:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yep, this is British English. Being NZ-based, my mind is tuned into the Queen\'s English (for better or for worse ...) - if you are translating a document geared towards the US market, Ulrike\'s option would be preferable.

However (just in case you are targeting a British audience), under British law a public limited company would be the closest equivalent to an Aktiengesellschaft, regardless of how a German may or may not understand this term. As the legal structures of German and US/British companies will differ even if they are comparable, it is always a good idea to include the original term in your translation as suggested.


    Reference: http://dbe.depfa.com/en/investor/meeting/speeches/index.en.h...
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: you should add that this is British English
12 mins

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Wouldn't one (Germans, in particular) associate "limited" with a GmbH?
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster: Definitely the one in BE
3 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: absolutely - an AG is limited in that its liability is limited (as is also the case with a GmbH)
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: if this is for a British audience
4 hrs

disagree  George Szenderowicz: "Aktiengesellschaft" is "joint-stock company"
5 hrs

neutral  Karin Walker: Steffen, a GmbH is a limited liability company; Darien's translation is quite correct
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stock corporation under German law


Explanation:
Schäfer merely lists corporation as the US term for Aktiengesellschaft, but, as you see from the examples below, most corporations refer to themselves as "stock corporation under German law"

ThyssenKrupp AG is a stock corporation under German law. Accordingly,
it is governed by an Executive Board and Supervisory Board. ...
www.thyssenkrupp.com/eng/investor/ corporate-governance.html –

... AUDI AG is a stock corporation under German law, the headoffice is located in Ingolstadt.
Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Dr. Bernd Pischetsrieder Managing ...
www.audi.com/com/en/terms_of_use/imprint.jsp

It operates as a joint stock corporation under German law ("Aktiengesellschaft")
and is located in Munich at the biotech campus of Martinsried, Germany. ...
www.vitaresc.com/vitaresc_organization.htm

... VOLKSWAGEN AG is a stock corporation under German law with headquarters in Wolfsburg. Chairman of the Supervisory Board: Dr. techn. hc Dipl.- Ing. ...
www.volkswagen.de/recht_e/impressum.htm -

Aktiengesellschaft f
(com) stock corporation
– (GB) public limited company, PLC, plc
– (US) corporation
(ie, with limited liability and quoted shares; cf, AktG vom 6.9.1965 idF vom 29.3.1983)

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
The translation is geared towards the U.S. so I'm going with this option. Thank you everyone, you were very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
6 mins

agree  Terri Doerrzapf
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: if this is for a US audience
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"joint-stock company...


Explanation:
...under German law", maybe "incorporated in accordance with/according to German law".

"Joint-stock company" is what I have been using in practice for years. Just an alternative to think of.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Edward L. Crosby III: That's one option in Romain as well. But no matter which English "equivalent" is chosen (and particularly because there are various possible choices), the German term should be retained in the English text.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporated under German law


Explanation:
hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 07:08:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

40 hits in Yahoo

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577