KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

SKE

English translation: coal equivalent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:SKE (Steinkohleneinheit)
English translation:coal equivalent
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

10:52 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: SKE
Der durchschnittliche Subventionssatz in Deutscher Mark pro Tonne SKE für die abgesetzter Mengen, bei Absatz zur Stahlerzeugung pro Tonne, darf den Unterschiedsbetrag in Deutscher Mark zwischen den durchschnittlichen Produktionskosten des jeweiligen Bergbauunternehmens und dem Preis für Drittlandskohle in den jeweiligen Absatzbereichen nicht Übersteigen.

See link:
http://www.nrw-online.de/bergbau/gesetz.htm

Does SKE simply means 'Steinkohleerzeugnis' ?
Blixen
United Kingdom
coal equivalent
Explanation:
SKE, Steinkohleneinheit f / coal equivalent

Ernst
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3coal equivalent
Cilian O'Tuama
5Steinkohleeinheit
Steffen Walter
4Steinkohleeinheit - coal equivalent
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coal equivalent


Explanation:
SKE, Steinkohleneinheit f / coal equivalent

Ernst

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
55 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Steinkohleeinheit - coal equivalent


Explanation:
Schäfer u.a.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 523

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Steinkohleeinheit


Explanation:
i.e. coal unit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject: Energy, Standards
Rf.: OM/Eta-yksikkö

German .........Steinkohleeinheit
Rf.: Duden Abkürzungen 1987

English .........hard-coal equivalent

Abbreviation .........HCE

Abbreviation .........SKE

French .........équivalent charbon

Dutch .........Steenkoolequivalent


Rf.: EP/SILD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 11:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additions taken from Web ref (European Parliament terminology database):

http://muwa.trados.com/ie/asp/QueryPage.asp?DBName=Euterpe&S...

go for equivalent not for unit


    Reference: http://www.abkuerzungen.de
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870