KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Communicator

English translation: mobile phone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Communicator
English translation:mobile phone
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:25 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Communicator
From an Austrian employment contract. Is this a mobile phone?

Reise- und Barauslagen:

7.1 Tagesdiäten werden nach den abgabenrechtlich anerkannten Sätzen
gegen Rechnungslegung vergütet.

7.2 Der Dienstgeber behält sich vor, hinsichtlich allfälliger Nächtigungs-
kosten generelle Regelungen oder eine gesonderte Absprache mit dem Dienstnehmer zu treffen.

7.3 Dem Dienstnehmer steht ein Auto der Mittelklasse zur Verfügung.
Die Type wird separat vereinbart, darf nicht für private Zwecke verwendet werden.

7.4 Dem Dienstnehmer steht ein Communicator zur Verfügung, der nicht für private Zwecke genutzt werden darf.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
mobile phone, cell phone
Explanation:
This could be just a beefed-up cell phone or mobile phone (see reference).

But this is not quite clear. It could also be a small handheld mini computer or other communication device.

Probably it is the best to leave it as is, Kim
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks. I left it as is to be on the safe side.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Nokia Communicator
Steffen Walter
5Hi Kim
Elvira Stoianov
4mobile phone
Michaela Müller
4mobile phone, cell phone
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile phone, cell phone


Explanation:
This could be just a beefed-up cell phone or mobile phone (see reference).

But this is not quite clear. It could also be a small handheld mini computer or other communication device.

Probably it is the best to leave it as is, Kim


    Reference: http://www.nokia.com/phones/9210/
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thanks. I left it as is to be on the safe side.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nokia Communicator


Explanation:
Likelihood has it that this is referring to above Nokia model, combining PDA and mobile phone.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: Surely
51 mins
  -> thx

agree  stefana
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobile phone


Explanation:
Right, a communicator is a mobile phone with many functions, just like a little office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 22:53:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Take a look at the following site:
http://www.communicator.org/

There\'s an excellent explanation of communicators.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 22:56:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition by mob-phone:

Mobile Phone
Any Portable Handset for use in telecommunication such as voice and data and increasingly multi-media. This is the same as a Cellular or Cell Phone / telephone.

Definition by communicator.org:

[...]Mobile Phones, especially the Communicators: revolutionary handsets which broke new ground when first launched and still remain the only \"one-box\" mobile data solution for cellular networks. In addition to normal voice calls you can send and receive email and faxes and even access the web, no matter where you are in the World (when in coverage!)




    Reference: http://www.nokia.de/mobile_phones/produkte/9210/
    Reference: http://www.mob-phone.com/Nokia/
Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hi Kim


Explanation:
I would stick with communicator, which is more than just a mobile phone (it has some additional features, thus being more a mini-computer. If I remember well, you can even send faxes, etc.). I think Nokia is the only brand that has the communicator.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082