KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

internationaler Schulplätze

English translation: International school places


23:25 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Company press release
German term or phrase: internationaler Schulplätze
Eine Kooperation von COMPANY mit der CITY International School fördert ab August 2002 das Angebot internationaler Schulplätze für die Mitarbeiterinnen und Mitarbeiter des Konzerns in CITY und Umgebung.

Okay, I know what this means, but could use suggestions on how to say it in a clear but not-too-clumsy fashion, please.
TIA!
English translation:International school places
Explanation:
From August 2002, the Company, in cooperation with the City International School, is promoting the offer of international school places for the Corporation's staff (male and female) in the City and the surrounding area.

Not clear to me whether the "Company" and the "Konzern" are the same thing, but it may be clear to you from the rest of your text.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3International school places
Jack Doughty
3international scholarships
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international scholarships


Explanation:
Since the company is giving financial support to employees, I think this would work for you here.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nettranslatorde: I don't think that scholarships (Stipendien) are meant here.It rather seems to be the aim to provide more international school places.
14 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
International school places


Explanation:
From August 2002, the Company, in cooperation with the City International School, is promoting the offer of international school places for the Corporation's staff (male and female) in the City and the surrounding area.

Not clear to me whether the "Company" and the "Konzern" are the same thing, but it may be clear to you from the rest of your text.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
7 mins

agree  Chantal Henno
1 hr

neutral  sylvie malich: pubil placements in the international school
13 hrs

agree  stefana
20 hrs