KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

einer von anderen mitgeteilten Beteiligung an der Gesellschaft

English translation: shareholding in the company disclosed by a third party


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einer von anderen mitgeteilten Beteiligung an der Gesellschaft
English translation:shareholding in the company disclosed by a third party
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

03:26 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Corporate Governance
German term or phrase: einer von anderen mitgeteilten Beteiligung an der Gesellschaft
Im Anhang des Jahresabschlusses ist das Bestehen einer wechselseitigen Beteiligung sowie das Bestehen *einer von anderen mitgeteilten Beteiligung an der Gesellschaft* sowie Inhaber einer solchen Beteiligung anzugeben.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
a shareholding in the Company disclosed by a third party
Explanation:
Depending on where the company in question is located, any shareholder holding a stake above a certain threshold must disclose this to the company, who is then obliged to report this in their financial statements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 03:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming your company is a German AG, the disclosure duties are regulated by Section 20 of the AktG [URL]http://www.steuer-sparbuch.de/gesetze/AktienG/volltext.htm[/URL]
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation, it was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a shareholding in the Company disclosed by a third party
Ralf Lemster
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a shareholding in the Company disclosed by a third party


Explanation:
Depending on where the company in question is located, any shareholder holding a stake above a certain threshold must disclose this to the company, who is then obliged to report this in their financial statements.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 03:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Assuming your company is a German AG, the disclosure duties are regulated by Section 20 of the AktG [URL]http://www.steuer-sparbuch.de/gesetze/AktienG/volltext.htm[/URL]

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your explanation, it was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Schon wieder früh auf Brücke, was?
9 mins
  -> 

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Rod Darby: wicked stuff, Ralf
2 hrs

agree  stefana
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
In an addendum to the annual report must be disclosed the existence of any cross-ownership as well as any announced co-ownership of the company by proxy and the identity of the principals behind it.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465