KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Auf das Stammkapital haben als Einlage übernommen

English translation: The following contributions have been made to the share capital:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auf das Stammkapital haben als Einlage übernommen
English translation:The following contributions have been made to the share capital:
Entered by: Chris Rowson

10:59 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Auf das Stammkapital haben als Einlage übernommen
In a Gesellschaftsvertrag, Section 3, Stammkapital. "Das Stammkapital der Gesellschaft beträgt [Betrag]. Auf das Stammkapital haben als Einlage übernommen:
1. [person] mit einer Stammeinlage von [Betrag] ..."

Well the idea is not new to me, but I would appreciate a reall a good translation of the clause above. (It´s rather strangely worded isn´t it?)
Chris Rowson
The following (persons) have made the following contributions to the share capital:
Explanation:
would be one way to do it...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!. This is a classic case for point-splitting: I used "The following contributions have been made to the share capital:", which is a polyphony of Alison, Fred and Edward, with accompaniment from Klaus and Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5The following (persons) have made the following contributions to the share capital:
Alison Schwitzgebel
5 +1Contributions have been made as follows:
Dr. Fred Thomson
4the following persons have made capital stock contributions in the amounts indicated
Edward L. Crosby III
4 -1sentencegangels


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
The following (persons) have made the following contributions to the share capital:


Explanation:
would be one way to do it...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!. This is a classic case for point-splitting: I used "The following contributions have been made to the share capital:", which is a polyphony of Alison, Fred and Edward, with accompaniment from Klaus and Steffen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Any way of avoiding the double following?
10 mins
  -> the (persons, companies, entities) listed below have made the following....

agree  AmiHH: ...or "capital stock" for US English
13 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
58 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: with your version given in response to Mary
3 hrs
  -> yes, I was in so much of a hurry to get my answer in that I didn't pay too much attention to the style - although style is what Chris was really after :-(

agree  Petra Winter
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contributions have been made as follows:


Explanation:
Since persons are named subsequently you can avoid the double "follow" by this approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 12:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you must include \"to share capital.\"

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sentence


Explanation:
(The following ) invested (made an investment) in the share capital

(The following) took a stake in the share capital

(The following) participated in the raising of the share capital.

A contribution in a legal sense does n't "buy" you anything, because it is voluntary by definition, therefore legal contracts will always call ownership in a business "investment" or "interest", but never contribution. IMO, it therefore is inappropriate here.




gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Your point against contribution/contribute seems to be invalid since, under legal formalities connected with company establishment, capital is contributed in the sense of "in die Gesellschaft eingebracht".
18 hrs
  -> Wrong. You contribute to a pension plan, but you invest in a piece of land. To gain ownership, you have to make an "investment", in US, anyway

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the following persons have made capital stock contributions in the amounts indicated


Explanation:
or: have made contributions to the capital stock as indicated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 05:54:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not absolutely sure about \"capital stock\", although it is given in Romain as one possible translation of \"Stammkapital\", and it is explained in Barron\'s Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms as \"stock authorized by a company\'s charter ... and issued in shares\".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527