KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

aus Unternehmenssicht

English translation: from a company perspective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aus Unternehmenssicht
English translation:from a company perspective
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

11:22 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: aus Unternehmenssicht
In a financial context on shareholdings
Justine Clarke
from a company perspective
Explanation:
without more context its a bit hard to give you a really good translation, but this might do for starters.

HTH

ALison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"from a corporate perspective\" if it isn\'t talking about a specific company but rather companies in general...
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you - now I've read it, that's precisely what I wanted!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6from a company perspective
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2from a corporate perspectiveRowan Morrell
4 +1from the company's point of view
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
from a company perspective


Explanation:
without more context its a bit hard to give you a really good translation, but this might do for starters.

HTH

ALison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 11:39:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even \"from a corporate perspective\" if it isn\'t talking about a specific company but rather companies in general...

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you - now I've read it, that's precisely what I wanted!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: or from the company's perspective
3 mins

agree  Rowan Morrell: Highly likely, though I've put forth another possibility below.
17 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
28 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
43 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  stefana
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the company's point of view


Explanation:
as viewed by the company
from the company's standpoint
in the company's opinion

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Szenderowicz
34 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from a corporate perspective


Explanation:
Might be possible here as well (certainly gets a lot of Yahoo/Google hits, but I'm sure the other suggestions would also). At the end of the day, choose the answer that best fits your context.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: guess we were thinking the same thing at the same time!!! :-)
3 mins
  -> I believe there's a saying about great minds thinking alike ...

agree  Steffen Walter: ...and fools seldom differ...
2 hrs