KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sozialpartnermanagement

English translation: management by employees and employer


12:20 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sozialpartnermanagement
With regards to a postal organisation
Justine Clarke
English translation:management by employees and employer
Explanation:
Or: union/employer management
Or: employer/employee management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: collective bargaining management
The idea is that the employees have some say in the management. The amount of say will be dependent upon the agreements that have been reached.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4social partner management
fcl
4employee decision makingRaffael Zissu
4management by employees and employer
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
social partner management


Explanation:
quite straightforward, isn't it?

Please see reference


    Reference: http://www.eiro.eurofound.ie/2000/01/feature/FR0001134F.html
fcl
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: fully convincing
17 mins

agree  mergim: Without a doubt.
1 hr

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: or are the social partners being managed by the company?
2 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
4 hrs

agree  stefana
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management by employees and employer


Explanation:
Or: union/employer management
Or: employer/employee management

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: collective bargaining management
The idea is that the employees have some say in the management. The amount of say will be dependent upon the agreements that have been reached.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employee decision making


Explanation:
as an alternative

Raffael Zissu
United States