KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sentence

English translation: ...


12:53 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Dental Ceramics
German term or phrase: Sentence
This time, it's a whole sentence which is bugging me. Here it is:

"Vorweg schnell noch eine hoffentlich erfreuliche Nachricht: Produkt X wird bei der jetzt anstehenden Produktbereinigung nicht enthalten sein und im Herbst eine kleine oder auch größere Überarbeitung erfahren."

Lots of horrible fillers (schnell noch???). Also, are they saying that Product X will not be included in the upcoming product revision (which presumably is for summer), but will be looked at in the autumn? Product X is a dental veneer or pressable ceramic, by the way.

Thanks to all who have helped me with my other queries. This should hopefully be the last one now on this particular text (thank goodness)!
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:...
Explanation:
First, a quick piece of news we hope you\'ll think is good: the forthcoming product review will not include X, which will be undergoing small scale or possible large scale changes (of its own) come the Autumn.

HTH


Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively,

First up, a quick piece of what is hopefully good news: X will not be affected by the forthcoming product rationalisation process, but will be undergoing some changes of its own on some scale in the Autumn.
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I ended up going with a mixture of Mary's first and second options. Edward's sentence wasn't bad either, but I didn't agree with his "taken out of" interpretation. Like others who replied to Mary, I prefer writing the seasons in lower case as a general rule.

But overall, I liked Mary's renditions the best, so congratulations Mary, but thanks to everyone who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5...
Mary Worby
4 +1First and quickly some hopefully good news:
swisstell
4 +1Something like...
Edward L. Crosby III
4sentencegangels
4sentence option
jerrie
4see under explanation for answerxxxhartran


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see under explanation for answer


Explanation:
Just quickly another hopefully good piece of news: Product X will not be included in the upcoming product revision/adjustment and in the autumn will undergo minor or perhaps even major revision.

That's the gist anyway.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
First and quickly some hopefully good news:


Explanation:
Product X will not be part of the present product sweap. Rather it will get a small or possible large
face-lifting this coming autumn.

instead of product sweap = product cleanout
instead of face-lifting = rejunevation
instead of autumn = fall (in the US)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral: rejuvenation, not rejunevation
4 hrs
  -> thanks, also for pointing out my typo

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...


Explanation:
First, a quick piece of news we hope you\'ll think is good: the forthcoming product review will not include X, which will be undergoing small scale or possible large scale changes (of its own) come the Autumn.

HTH


Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 13:54:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively,

First up, a quick piece of what is hopefully good news: X will not be affected by the forthcoming product rationalisation process, but will be undergoing some changes of its own on some scale in the Autumn.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I ended up going with a mixture of Mary's first and second options. Edward's sentence wasn't bad either, but I didn't agree with his "taken out of" interpretation. Like others who replied to Mary, I prefer writing the seasons in lower case as a general rule.

But overall, I liked Mary's renditions the best, so congratulations Mary, but thanks to everyone who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Beth!

agree  Steffen Walter: IMHO no. 2 brilliantly copes with odd German source text. My idea for the last bit: "...but will be undergoing some *minor or major* changes in (the) autumn". Changes also "alterations/redevelopment/redesign". Just for interest: Is "autumn" capitalised?
55 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen. I think autumn is one of those things that you can capitalise if you want, like the points of the compass. But somebody probably knows a rule! :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: Prefer the first option. I like to reserve "hopefully" for such instances as "The sailor's wife gazed hopefully toward the sea."
57 mins
  -> But hopefully you'll realise that such aspirations are somewhat hopeful! ;-)

agree  Trudy Peters: First version and hyphens before scale, lower-case autumn
2 hrs

agree  stefana
5 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence option


Explanation:
Moving quickly onto some hopefully more welcome news: product X is not going to be included in the forthcoming 'product spring clean' (spring cleaning of products / product review), and is to be subjected to some minor or even more in-depth finetuning in Autumn.

or...is to undergo a minor or more thorough overhaul in Autumn.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
First, though, a bit of hopefully good news: X will no longer be present after a product realignment now in progress, only to have undergone by autumn a smaller, or more likely, larger makeover

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Something like...


Explanation:
"First, just a quick bit of news you may like: Product X will be taken out of the lineup in the current product reshuffle, and will undergo major or minor revision in the fall."

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Hmm...would see yours in direct competition to Mary's. The late bird catches the worm... for a change :-)) nb. fall (US) or autumn (BrE) to be chosen dependent on target audience
6 mins
  -> Steffen, I'm a bit uncertain about "taken out of", although "wird nicht enthalten sein" carries that implication (IMHO). But maybe it means only that the product won't be involved in the reorganization, although it will still remain in the product line.