KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Wahrnehmung der Unternehmensleitung

English translation: the exercising of management roles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahrnehmung der Unternehmensleitung
English translation:the exercising of management roles
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

18:11 Jul 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Corporate Governance
German term or phrase: Wahrnehmung der Unternehmensleitung
Die Vorstandsmitglieder duerfen bei der Wahrnehmung der Unternehmensleitung keine dem Unternehmensinteresse widersprechenden eigenen Interessen verfolgen.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
in exercising their management roles
Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or functions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or duties
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
This was a tough choice. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in exercising their management roles
Trudy Peters
3 +2when running (the affairs of) the companyKlaus Dorn
4corporate governancegangels
4Accepting the position of Business ManagerTheo Bose
4in exercising control over company management
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when running (the affairs of) the company


Explanation:
would be a simple way of expressing it...



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: KISS - keep it simple, stupid....
49 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in exercising their management roles


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or functions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 18:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or duties

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
This was a tough choice. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: (or: in exercising their [corporate] management responsibilities)
22 mins

agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Accepting the position of Business Manager


Explanation:
you may not...

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in exercising control over company management


Explanation:
Perhaps another possibility

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate governance


Explanation:
In the course of corporate governance, members of the executive board must not pursue any personal interests that may be in conflict with those of the corporation.

instead "that may be in conflict with", one could say "that may run counter to"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465