KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Für die nächsten Jahre wird von einer Erholung ausgegangen

English translation: a recovery is expected for/over the coming years (next few years)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Für die nächsten Jahre wird von einer Erholung ausgegangen
English translation:a recovery is expected for/over the coming years (next few years)
Entered by: Cilian O'Tuama

11:55 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Für die nächsten Jahre wird von einer Erholung ausgegangen
Global marketing strategy document
xxxstrawb
an increase is expected for/over the coming years (next few years)
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I read Erhöhung not erholung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"recovery\" instead of \"increase\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rally\" also possible for \"recovery\"

rally: c: a recovery of price after a decline d : a renewed offensive

Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5an increase is expected for/over the coming years (next few years)
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +3a recovery can be expected...
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4One is assuming that a recovery will take place during the next
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
an increase is expected for/over the coming years (next few years)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:03:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry I read Erhöhung not erholung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:04:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read \"recovery\" instead of \"increase\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 12:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"rally\" also possible for \"recovery\"

rally: c: a recovery of price after a decline d : a renewed offensive



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
Perfect, thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea: yes, recovery
15 mins

agree  Isabell: Yes, the statement refers to recovery
21 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: or *economic* recovery if you want to qualify it further
30 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: I would use recovery too.
1 hr

agree  stefana
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a recovery can be expected...


Explanation:
... for/within the next (couple of) years (to come).

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
15 mins

agree  Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
16 mins

agree  sylvie malich: well, because you were faster with your "recovery" answer, I'm with you
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One is assuming that a recovery will take place during the next


Explanation:
few years.
Or: It is assumed that a recovery will take place . . .

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861