KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Der Verkaufsaktionen in den Vordergrund stellen

English translation: To put an emphasis on the sales drive/campaign/action


15:06 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Der Verkaufsaktionen in den Vordergrund stellen
Global mail international marketing strategy document
xxxstrawb
English translation:To put an emphasis on the sales drive/campaign/action
Explanation:
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5making sales promotions / campaigns a priority
jerrie
4To put an emphasis on the sales drive/campaign/action
pschmitt
4putting sales promotions out front
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
putting sales promotions out front


Explanation:
assuming it really is "die Verkaufs-aktionen", not "der"

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To put an emphasis on the sales drive/campaign/action


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406
Grading comment
Thank you!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
making sales promotions / campaigns a priority


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 15:24:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to put the sales campaign at the top of the agenda
The sales campaign being the key task

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
7 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  gangels: sounds better than the one picked
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  stefana
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Illona Morris
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
2 days23 hrs
  -> Thanks