KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

sentence

English translation: ..


11:09 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: sentence
Die Arbeit von erfolgreichen, bodenständigen Unternehmen eignet sich nun einmal weniger gut für schlagzeilenträchtige Titel.
hschl
English translation:..
Explanation:
The shares of successful, down-to-earth companies are much less likely to make the headlines.

Successful, down-to-earth companies don't make for headline-grabbing shares.

As Ralf so rightly says, it's difficult without more context. This is a follow on sentence, so we could really do with the sentence before. It's tricky to know how to deal with the 'nun einmal weniger gut' bit in a standalone sentence.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 11:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, the work of successful, down-to-earth companies is less compatible with headline-grabbing shares.
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5..
Mary Worby
5The activities of successful
Craig Hills
5The activities of successful
Craig Hills
4companies with successful, if un-glamorous, reputations
Edward L. Crosby III


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
..


Explanation:
The shares of successful, down-to-earth companies are much less likely to make the headlines.

Successful, down-to-earth companies don't make for headline-grabbing shares.

As Ralf so rightly says, it's difficult without more context. This is a follow on sentence, so we could really do with the sentence before. It's tricky to know how to deal with the 'nun einmal weniger gut' bit in a standalone sentence.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 11:35:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the other hand, the work of successful, down-to-earth companies is less compatible with headline-grabbing shares.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock: I like the last one best, Mary
1 hr

agree  aivars
2 hrs

agree  allemande
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

agree  gangels: 2nd is perfect, but why shares? Headline-grabbing "stories", I presume
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companies with successful, if un-glamorous, reputations


Explanation:
...are less likely to make splashy headlines.

(very freely translated!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:06:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kurt: I hit the \"Back\" button and it only saved a part of my comment, which was:

Naa...\"un-glamorous\" doesn\'t mean \"disreputable\", it just means \"non-flashy\". Like maybe \"John Deere\".

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Beals: I think the idea is right, but "un-glamorous" sounds borderline disreputable--"down to earth" sounds better & closer to the original.
3 hrs
  -> Naa...

neutral  gangels: successful if unglamorous histories (or businesses). Reputation is notional, not factual.
2 days1 hr
  -> Klaus, I guess you're right if you want to distinguish between the objective and subjective. Point taken.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The activities of successful


Explanation:
"The activities of successful, well established companies are far less likely to make front-page news."

Could also say interesting reading?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 02:00:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My PC is definitely on the blink today, this is the second time this has happened, sorry :-(


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The activities of successful


Explanation:
"The activities of successful, well established companies are far less likely to make front-page news."

Or how about "do not make for interesting reading"??


    Reference: http://wordreference.com/
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37