KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

begünstigte Tochterunternehmen

English translation: designated subsidiaries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begünstigte Tochterunternehmen
English translation:designated subsidiaries
Entered by: Gillian Searl

11:27 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bid for manufacturers to sell computers to a large company
German term or phrase: begünstigte Tochterunternehmen
Die hier beschriebenen PC Arbeitsplätze werden bei der Firma XX und den begünstigten Tochterunternehmen weltweit im Rahmen von Projekten und Einzelplatzanwendungen eingesetzt. Der Vertrag regelt den weltweiten Bezug der Produkte in den entsprechenden Ländern.

The PC workstations described here will be used by Company XX and the preferred subsidiaries globally for projects and stand-alone applications. The contract regulates the worldwide purchase of products in the relevant countries.

I'm not sure if these subsidiaries are "preferred", "beneficiaries" or just "included".
Thanks
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
designated
Explanation:
Some will use them, some won't, i.e., only the designated subsidiaries will use them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that \"designated\" provides a straightforward way for saying what Ralf has said. It may be presumed that these subsidiaries were designated in the contract itself.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, I think "designated" hits the nail on the head. It's difficult to tell whether their mean all their subsidiaries or not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2designated
Dr. Fred Thomson
3 +2subsidiaries included under the agreement
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subsidiaries included under the agreement


Explanation:
It really depends on whether these subsidiaries get preferential treatment compared to other subsidiaries or third parties; you should also take into account whether all subsidiaries are included under the terms of the agreement or just a selection.

If this is used frequently throughout the bid, I would suggest to "capitalise" it, e.g.:

"...by Company XXX and its subsidiaries included under the agreement ("Preferred Subsidiaries") globally..."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
23 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
designated


Explanation:
Some will use them, some won't, i.e., only the designated subsidiaries will use them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 12:43:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe that \"designated\" provides a straightforward way for saying what Ralf has said. It may be presumed that these subsidiaries were designated in the contract itself.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thanks, I think "designated" hits the nail on the head. It's difficult to tell whether their mean all their subsidiaries or not.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: or simply: chosen
2 hrs

agree  stefana
1 day4 hrs