KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Leistungsbedarf

English translation: Part of the answer


06:19 Aug 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Leistungsbedarf
Anteil diagnostischer Leistungen am Leistungsbedarf.
Leistungsbedarf a 10 Pf. je Punkt, alte Bundesländer (incl. Berlin), Gebühren BMÄ und E-GO, alle Leistungserbringer (einschließlich ermächtiger Ärzte)ohne KV-spezifische Leistungen, Hochrechung aud fer Basis des 1. Halbjahres 1997.

I am very perplexed by E-GO, KV too. Would anyone be so kind to help me out with medical economics ? Thanks so much
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
English translation:Part of the answer
Explanation:
"Share of diagnostic services in overall/total(volume of) services required/to be provided."

KV = Krankenversicherung,

KV-spezifische Leistungen = "typical healt-insurance related services", I would say.

"E-GO" and "BMÄ", unfortunately, doesn't tell me anything yet.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
thanks everyone - each person helped me get out the final translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Part of the answerSteffen Pollex
4performance target
Craig Hills
3 +1BMÄSteffen Pollex
3demand for health care servicesKlaus Dorn
3services rendered
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
services rendered


Explanation:
Your sentence fragment sounds like it says "diagnostic services as a percentage of (all) services rendered".

"KV-spezifische Leistungen" could be services rendered which were covered by health insurance (KrankenVersicherung)

No guarantees here; let's see what others say.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Part of the answer


Explanation:
"Share of diagnostic services in overall/total(volume of) services required/to be provided."

KV = Krankenversicherung,

KV-spezifische Leistungen = "typical healt-insurance related services", I would say.

"E-GO" and "BMÄ", unfortunately, doesn't tell me anything yet.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503
Grading comment
thanks everyone - each person helped me get out the final translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
demand for health care services


Explanation:
is what I would say

E-GO = Ersatzkassen-Gebührenordnung
(supplementary health insurance cost charts)
KV = Krankenversicherung (health insurance)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BMÄ


Explanation:
BMÄ = Einheitlicher "Bewertungsmaßstab für Ärztliche Leistungen".

Can't think of a decent translation in English. Maybe youwill be able to find somethin on www.versicherungsnetz.de or through google.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: how about "Uniform Costing Scale/Scheme for Medical Services"??
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performance target


Explanation:
ratio of diagnostic achievements to performance target?

Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 37