KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Sonderfaktoren herausgerechnet

English translation: excluding (exclusive of) exceptional/extraordinary factors/impacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sonderfaktoren herausgerechnet
English translation:excluding (exclusive of) exceptional/extraordinary factors/impacts
Entered by: jerrie

12:37 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Profit forecase
German term or phrase: Sonderfaktoren herausgerechnet
This term appears in brackets within a sentence talking about expected profits for the present financial year.
jerrie
United Kingdom
excluding (exclusive of) exceptional/extraordinary factors/impacts
Explanation:
another way of putting it ;-)

or "after adjustment for exceptional/extraordinary factors" in line with Alison
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
I actually used 'excluding', so it seemed fairer to award the points here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adjusted for extraordinary factors
Alison Schwitzgebel
5(earnings) excluding special chargesgangels
5excluding (exclusive of) exceptional/extraordinary factors/impacts
Steffen Walter
5excluding special items
EMatt


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjusted for extraordinary factors


Explanation:
is what I would say...

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
16 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excluding (exclusive of) exceptional/extraordinary factors/impacts


Explanation:
another way of putting it ;-)

or "after adjustment for exceptional/extraordinary factors" in line with Alison

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
I actually used 'excluding', so it seemed fairer to award the points here.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excluding special items


Explanation:
The above is a standard phrase and I believe it covers what is meant here. I have never heard anybody talk about special factors in a financial context, whereas the above phrase is used all the time.

EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(earnings) excluding special charges


Explanation:
means earnings of let's say 50 cents, but you also had a one-time loss of 10 cents due to a poor investment which reduces your real earnings to 40 cents. Fashionably, the earnings before charges are called "pro forma", which opens the door to a lot a financial shenanigans and deception, the result of which we are all witnessing.

Sonderfaktoren "eingerechnet" is the opposite, or "real earnings", i.e. "earnings including special charges"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465