KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

beim operativen Gewinn

English translation: operating profit; operating income


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:operativer Gewinn
English translation:operating profit; operating income
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

12:39 Aug 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: beim operativen Gewinn
Is this just 'operating profit'...what does it mean exactly.
In a sentence about forecasting profit.
jerrie
United Kingdom
operating profit; operating income
Explanation:
I think it probably is "operating profit". According to Investorword.com, it's the same as "operating income". Here is their definition of that:

"operating income

A measure of a company's earning power from ongoing operations, equal to earnings before deduction of interest payments and income taxes. also called operating profit or EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes)."

Hope this has helped.

Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
Rowan got it by one minute!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operating profit
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 +1operating profit; operating incomeRowan Morrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating profit; operating income


Explanation:
I think it probably is "operating profit". According to Investorword.com, it's the same as "operating income". Here is their definition of that:

"operating income

A measure of a company's earning power from ongoing operations, equal to earnings before deduction of interest payments and income taxes. also called operating profit or EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes)."

Hope this has helped.




    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/cgi-bin/getword.cgi?3460
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks to you both!
Rowan got it by one minute!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating profit


Explanation:
Investorwords has:

Operating Profit = Gross Operating Profit
Operating revenue minus cost of goods sold. What's left is the profit earned on selling whatever it is that the firm sells

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-09 12:47:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

emmm..... meant moneycentral\'s glossary.


    Reference: http://moneycentral.msn.com/investor/glossary/glossary.asp?T...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409