KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Absprache

English translation: collaboration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absprache
English translation:collaboration
Entered by: jerrie

00:29 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Absprache
Please bear with me. I'm going to post a few questions tonight. I'm working on the second part of a rush job.

Is there a better word for Absprache than agreement or arrangement in the sense of collusion, "being in cahoots," without actually saying collusion?
Trudy Peters
United States
collaboration
Explanation:
to collaborate

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I was going to go with scheme or conspiracy (thanks, Roland!), but wound up using collaboration, 'cause I didn't want to read more into "Absprache" than there was on the surface. (It's only the whole context that led me to "collusion.")
Thanks to everybody for some great suggestions!

Trudy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2scheme / plot / conspiracy / connivance
Roland Grefer
4 +1collaboration
jerrie
5understanding (noun)
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
4behind-the-scenes dealgangels
4accordRowan Morrell
4concurrence / pact / accord
swisstell


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accord


Explanation:
How about this one? Accord carries the sense of agreement, but AFAIK it does not denote collusion. Hope it helps, anyway.
"Absprache" can also mean "consultation", but from the question you have asked, I think "accord" might work quite well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 00:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reading your question again, I see you are wanting to express the idea of \"collusion\". How about cooperation, then? Or is that too far from Absprache? It\'s given as a synonym for collusion in my Roget\'s Thesaurus, and seems like a nice neutral sort of expression.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concurrence / pact / accord


Explanation:
3 possibilities offered by me and Babylon

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scheme / plot / conspiracy / connivance


Explanation:
see URL for more synonyms


    Reference: http://www.wordsmyth.net/cgi-bin/search.cgi?matchent=collusi...
Roland Grefer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 231

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: conspiracy
1 hr

agree  Martin Schneekloth
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
understanding (noun)


Explanation:
Dietl
Wörterbuch Recht, Wirtschaft und Politik

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 312

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collaboration


Explanation:
to collaborate

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
I was going to go with scheme or conspiracy (thanks, Roland!), but wound up using collaboration, 'cause I didn't want to read more into "Absprache" than there was on the surface. (It's only the whole context that led me to "collusion.")
Thanks to everybody for some great suggestions!

Trudy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
behind-the-scenes deal


Explanation:
you call something which suggests somewhat dubious motives without necessarily being unlawful. Often used when describing politicians' scheming.

Another is "under-the-table agreement". BTW, say "scenes" not "scene"

Or dealing "hand in glove". Another: "back-door deal"

Greetings from the US, wheeler-dealer capital of the world

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465