KudoZ home » German to English » Bus/Financial

Kennzahl ergänzen (sh.

English translation: Complete the index (see


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kennzahl ergänzen (sh.
English translation:Complete the index (see
Entered by: xxxlone

11:20 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Interim Report
German term or phrase: Kennzahl ergänzen (sh.
..."Kennzahl-ergänzen" (sh. HJB 2001, 2. Innenseite)...

"Halbjahresbericht" 2002(Swiss company)

"This text is on a page by itself, at the beginning of the report.

Is Kennzahl = index or code?
And what does the abbreviation "sh" mean?

Any help appreciated.
xxxlone
Canada
complete the index (see
Explanation:
It's not clear to me whether part of the index already exists, in which case it has to be completed, or doesn't yet exist in which case it is added or inserted.
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This fits the text to a T, as that part is highlighted and needs to be completed by the client.

Also thanks to Erhan and Valerie for your input!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1siehekostan
4complete the index (see
Bob Kerns
1Index-supplementerhan ucgun


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Index-supplement


Explanation:
only a suggestion

erhan ucgun
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bob Kerns: "ergänzen" is a verb and not a noun
16 mins
  -> u r right, but lone says it is alone at the top of a report.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe


Explanation:
(siehe Halbjahresbericht 2001, 2. Innenseite) wuerde ich sagen

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erhan ucgun
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complete the index (see


Explanation:
It's not clear to me whether part of the index already exists, in which case it has to be completed, or doesn't yet exist in which case it is added or inserted.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This fits the text to a T, as that part is highlighted and needs to be completed by the client.

Also thanks to Erhan and Valerie for your input!